Governance


Academic Senate


Dr Ali Fawaz Shareef (Chairman)
Vice Chancellor


Ms Aishath Shaheen
Deputy Vice Chancellor (Research and Innovation)


Dr Muaviyath Mohamed
Deputy Vice Chancellor (Administration & Finance)


Dr Saudhullah Ali
Registrar (Student Services)


Ms Nadhiya Ahmed
Dean of Students (Student Support Services)


Dr Raheema Abdul Raheem
Dean of Research
Research Center


Mr Hussain Haleem
Chief Librarian
MNU Library


Ms Fathimath Naziya
Examination Controller
Examination


Ms Mariyam Fizana Rasheed
Dean
Faculty of Education


Mr Mohamed Shihab
Lecturer (Faculty of Education)
Appointed from 12th June 2017 – 11th June 2019


Ms. Asiya Ibrahim
Dean
School of Nursing


Ms. Mariyam Rasheeda
Lecturer (School of Nursing)
Appointed from 14th Feb 2018 – 13th Feb 2020


Ms Aishath Shaheen Ismail
Dean
Faculty of Health Sciences


Mr. Muthau Shaheem
Lecturer (Faculty of Health Sciences)
Appointed from 18th Jan 2018 – 17th Jan 2020


Ms Zeenaz Hussain
Dean
Faculty of Hospitality and Tourism Studies


Ms Aishath Shirumeen
Lecturer (Faculty of Hospitality and Tourism Studies)
Appointed from 13th July 2016 – 12th July 2018


Mr Abdul Rahmaan Mubarik
Dean
MNU Business School


Ms.Aminath Sudha
Lecturer (MNU Business School)
Appointed from 10th June 2018 – 9th June 2020


Skh Ali Zahir
Dean
Faculty of Law and Islamic Studies


Skh Nimal Mohamed

Lecturer (Faculty of Law and Islamic Studies)
Appointed from 5th March 2018 – 4th March 2020


Mr Asim Abdul Sattar
Dean
Faculty of Arts


Ms Aminath Nasheeda
Senior Lecturer (Faculty of Arts)
Appointed from 2nd April 2017 – 1st April 2019


Dr Shazla Mohamed
Dean
Faculty of Engineering Science and Technology


Ms. Fathimath Shadiya
Lecturer (Faculty of Engineering Science and Technology)
Appointed from 25th Feb 2018 – 24th Feb 2020


Dr Sheeza Ali
Dean
School of Medicine


Ms. Fathimath Nasiha Abdul Muhaimin
Acting Head
Centre for Open Learning


Ms Fathimath Mumthaz
Lecturer (Centre for Open Learning)
Appointed from 26th March 2017 – 25th March 2019


Captain Ahmed Zubair
Head
Centre for Maritime Studies


Mr. Hussain hameed
Lecturer (Center for Maritime Studies)
Appointed from 23rd May 2018 – 22nd May 2020


Mr Mohamed Didi
Head
Centre for Foundation Studies


Mr Abdullah Jameel
Lecturer (Centre for Foundation Studies)
Appointed from 16th Oct 2016 – 15th Oct 2018


Mr Adam Rushdhee
Postgraduate Student (FSL)
Appointed from 25th September 2017 – 24th September 2018


Mr Ibrahim Ghanim Shahidh
Undergraduate Student (FSL)
Appointed from 11th October 2018 – 10th October 2019


 

Business Development Committee


Mr Mohamed Luveiz (Chairman)
Council Member


Dr Ali Fawaz Shareef
Vice Chancellor


Dr Muaviyath Mohamed
Deputy Vice Chancellor


Ms Aishath Naeem
Director General


Chancellery


Dr Mohamed Latheef
Chancellor


Dr Ali Fawaz Shareef
Vice Chancellor


Dr Muaviyath Mohamed
Deputy Vice Chancellor
(Administration and Finance)


Ms. Aishath Shaheen
Deputy Vice Chancellor
(Research and Innovation)


Committee on Courses


Ms. Aishath Shaheen (Chairman)
Deputy Vice Chancellor (Research and Innovation)


Dr. Saudullah Ali
Registrar


Ms. Zeenaz Fahumy
Quality Controller


Ms Zeenath Solih
Lecturer (FHTS)

From 13th March 2017 -12th March 2019


Mr. Mohamed Riyaz
Lecturer (FLIS)

From 25th Jan 2018 – 24th Jan 2020


Dr. Abdulla Naseer
Lecturer (FEST)

From 6th Feb 2018 – 5th Feb 2020


Ms. Nasira Moosa
Lecturer (MNU BS)

From 11th July 2017 – 10th July 2019


Mr Hussain Afzal
Lecturer (FE)

From 16th April 2017 – 15th April 2019


Ms. Zeena Abdul Gayyoom
Lecturer (SN)

From 16th Jan 2018 – 15th Jan 2020


Mr Muthaau Shaheem
Lecturer (FHS)

From 19th April 2017 – 18th April 2019


Cpt Ahmed Zubair
Head of Center (CMS)

From 23rd May 2018 – 22nd May 2020


Mr. Tholath Raufuddeen
Lecturer (FA)

From 24th May 2018 – 23rd May 2020


Mr. Mohamed Didi
Head of Center (CFS)

From 14th Feb 2017 – 13th Feb 2019


Ms Fathimath Shaheen
Lecturer (COL)

From 01st June 2017 – 31st May 2019


Council


Dr Mohamed Latheef (Chairperson)
Chancellor


Dr Ali Fawaz Shareef (Vice Chairperson)
Vice Chancellor


Dr Muaviath Mohamed
Deputy Vice Chancellor
(Administration and Finance)


Ms. Aishath Shaheen
Deputy Vice Chancellor
(Research and Innovation)


Mr Abdul Azeez Jamaal Abu-Bakur
University Development Representative


Dr. Hussain Faiz
Education sector Representative


Mr. Mohamed Luveiz
Commerce & Economics Representative


Dr. Fathimath Nazla Rafeeq
Health Representative


Uza. Fathimath Haleem
Legal Representative


Ms. Aishath Shaheen Ismail
Dean Representative
Appointed from 24th July 2017 to 23rd July 2019


Mr. Abdul Rahman Mubarik
Academic Senate Representative
Appointed from 24th July 2017 to 23rd July 2019


Ms. Shimna Shakeeb
Academic Staff Representative
Appointed from 11th October 2018 to 11th October 2019


Mr. Ali Rasheed
Student Representative
Appointed from 11th October 2018 to 11th October 2019


Finance Committee


Mr Abdul Azeez Jamaal Aboobakuru (Chairperson)
University Council Member


Dr Ali Fawaz Shareef
Vice Chancellor


Dr Muaviyath Mohamed
Deputy Vice Chancellor (Administration and Finance)


Mr. Abdul Rahman Mubarik
Dean – MNU Business School
Appointed from 11th July 2018 to 10th July 2020


Ms Aishath Naeem
Director General – Finance Section


Mr Mohamed Rasheed Ahmed
(External Member)
Appointed from 11th July 2018 to 10th July 2020


Mr Ismail Ali Manik 
(External Member)
Appointed from 15th August 2018 to 14th August 2020


Higher Degrees Committee


Ms. Aishath Shaheen (Chairperson)
DVC (Research and Innovation)


Dr. Ali Fawaz Shareef
Vice Chancellor


Dr. Muaviyath Mohamed
DVC (Administration and Finance)


Dr. Aishath Muneeza
External Member


Dr. Abdulla Naseer
External Member


Dr. Ibrahim Hassan
External Member


Dr. Saudhullah Ali
Registrar


Dr. Shazla Mohamed
Dean (FEST)


Ms. Mariyam Fizana Rasheed
Dean (FE)


Mr. Ramiz Ali
Head of Center (COL)


Mr. Abdul Rasheed Ali
Dean (FA)


Sheikh Ali Zahir
Dean (FLIS)


Mr. Shathif Ali
Dean (MNU BS)


Ms. Aishath Shaheen Ismail
Dean (FHS)


Ms. Zeenaz Hussain
Dean (FHTS)


Dr. Raheema Abdul Raheem
Dean of Research (CA)


Mr. Hussain Haleem
Chief Librarian


Ms. Aminath Zubair
Lecturer  (FE)


Ms. Roza Ibrahim
Lecturer  (COL)


Ms. Mariyam Shifa
Lecturer  (FHTS)


Ms. Mariyam Rasheed
Lecturer  (FHS)


Human Resource Management Committee

Dr Ali Fawaz Shareef (Chairperson)
Vice Chancellor


Dr Muaviyath Mohamed (Vice Chairperson)
DVC (Administration and Finance)


Ms Aishath Shaheen
DVC (Research and Innovation)


Ms Mariyam Fizana Rasheed
Dean (Faculty of Education)
Appointed from 11th July 2018 – 10th July 2020


Mr Musthafa Luthfee
External Member (Civil Service Commission)
Appointed from 12th July 2017 – 11th July 2019


Ms Aishath Naeem
Director General (Finance Section)


Mr Ahmed Mirshan
Director (Human Resources Section)


Information Review Committee

Dr Ali Fawaz Shareef (Chairperson)
Vice Chancellor


Dr Muaviyath Mohamed (Vice Chairperson)
DVC (Administration and Finance)


Ms Aishath Shaheen
DVC (Research and Innovation)


Library Committee


Ms. Zeenaz Hussain (Chairperson)
Dean (FHTS)


Mr. Hussain Haleem 
Chief Librarian


Mr. Abdul Rasheed Ali 
Dean (FA)
Academic staff appointed by the Academic Senate
Appointed from 25th March 2018


Ms. Aishath Maharath
Lecturer (FHS)
Academic staff appointed by the Academic Senate
Appointed from 25th March  February 2017 – 21st February 2018


Skh. Fayyaz Ali Manik 
Lecturer (FLIS)
Academic staff appointed by the Academic Senate
Appointed from 22nd February 2017 – 21st February 2018


Ms. Mariyam Fizana Rasheed 
Dean (FE)
Academic staff appointed by Vice Chancellor
Appointed from 22nd February 2017 – 21st February 2019


Ms. Aishath Rasheed
Lecturer (HC)
Academic staff appointed by Vice Chancellor
Appointed from 22nd February 2017 – 21st February 2019


Ms. Fathimath Shadhiya
Lecturer (FEST)
Academic staff appointed by Vice Chancellor
Appointed from 22nd February 2017 – 21st February 2018


Ms. Anaa Ahmed 
Student
Student appointed by MNUSU

 

Meeting on Heads of Divisions

Dr Ali Fawaz Shareef (Chairperson)
Vice Chancellor


Dr Muaviyath Mohamed
Deputy Vice Chancellor
(Administration and Finance)


Ms. Aishath Shaheen
Deputy Vice Chancellor
(Research and Innovation)


Dr Saudhullah Ali
Registrar
(Student Services)


Ms Nadhiya Ahmed
Dean of Students
(Student Support Services)


Ms Mariyam Fizana Rasheed
Dean
Faculty of Education


Ms Aishath Shaheen Ismail
Dean
Faculty of Health Sciences


Ms Zeenaz Hussain
Dean
Faculty of Hospitality and Tourism Studies


Abdul Rahmaan Mubarik
Dean
MNU Business School


Skh Ali Zahir
Dean
Faculty of Law and Islamic Studies


Mr Asim Abdul Sattar
Dean
Faculty of Arts


Ms Asiya Ibrahim 
Dean
School of Nursing


Dr Shazla Mohamed
Dean
Faculty of Engineering Science and Technology


Dr Sheeza Ali
Dean
School of Medicine


Ms Fathimath Nasiha Abdul Muhaimin
Temporally in-charge of Faculty
Centre for Open Learning


Captain Ahmed Zubair
Head
Centre for Maritime Studies


Mr Mohamed Didi
Head
Centre for Foundation Studies


Dr Raheema Abdul Raheem
Dean of Research
Research Center


Mr Hussain Haleem
Chief Librarian
MNU Library


Ms Fathimath Naziya
Examination Controller
Examination


Ms Zeenaz Fahumy 
Quality Controller
Quality Assurance Department


Ms Aishath Naeem
Director General
Finance


Mr Abdul Rasheed Ali
Director General
Projects Implementation Unit


Mr. Ahmed Mirshan
Director
Human Resources


Ms Asiya Ibrahim
Director General
Training and Development Unit


Mr Ali Rasheed
Finance Controller
Finance Section


Ms Hidhaya Moosa
Director
Business Development


Mr Hussain Shinan
System Administrator
IT Section


Mr Najmullah Shareef
Marketing Manager
Marketing


Mr Ahmed Ameen Mohamed
Director
Procurement and Asset management Department


Procurement Committee


Mohamed Didi (Chairperson)
Dean (Center for Foundation Studies)
Appointed from 28th Oct 2017 – 27th Oct 2019


Aishath Naeem
Director General (Finance)


Hassan Ahmed Manik
Deputy Director (Finance)


Misbah Ahmed
Deputy Director (Faculty of Hospitality and Tourism Studies)
Appointed from 16th Jan 2017 – 15th Jan 2019


Hassan Mohamed 
Deputy Director (Center for Open Learning)
Appointed from 16th Oct 2017 – 15th Oct 2019


Aneesul Rahman
Deputy Director  (Faculty of Law and Islamic Studies)
Appointed from 16th Oct 2017 – 15th Oct 2019


Hussain Fayaz
Deputy Director  (School of Nursing)
Appointed from 29th Oct 2018- 28th Oct 2020


 

Student Scholarship Committee

Ms. Aishath Shaheen (Chairperson) 
Deputy Vice Chancellor (Research and Innovation)


Dr. Sadullah Ali (Vice Chairman)
Registrar (Central Administration)


Ms. Nadhiya Ahmed
Dean of Students (Student Support)


Ms Aishath Shaheen Ismail
Dean (Faculty of Health Sciences)
Appointed on 14th August 2018


Dr. Sheeza Ali 
Dean (School of Medicine)
Appointed on 09th October 2018


University Research Grants Committee


Ms. Aishath Shaheen (Chairperson)

Deputy Vice Chancellor (Research and Innovation)


Dr. Muaviyath Mohamed
Deputy Vice Chancellor (Administration and Finance)


Dr. Mariyam Suzy Adam
External Member

Appointed from 01st August 2018 to 31st July 2021


Dr. Shazla Mohamed
Senate Member

Appointed from 09th June 2016 to 06th June 2019


Dr. Saudullah Ali
Senate Member

Appointed from 25th March 2018 to 24th March 2021


Dr. Raheema Abdul Raheem
Dean of Research